Preferences

Your Privacy, Our Shield: Guarding your data with Thor's hammer's might, we secure it behind the gates of Asgard. To us, your privacy is a sacred oath. Visit our Privacy Policy.

Accept all cookiesclose tab

These items are required to enable basic website functionality.

Always active

These items are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests.

These items allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

These items help the website operator understand how its website performs, how visitors interact with the site, and whether there may be technical issues.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Big Brain Solution Privacy Policy

Welcome to Big Brain Solution. Here's how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

stop

Our role in your privacy

If you are a Big Brain customer or subscriber, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are a registered Big Brain customer or a visitor to our website we act as the "data controller" of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data are processed.

Your responsibilities
  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you are our customer, please also check the contracts - including the Data Processing Agreement available upon request at BigBrainQuestions@outlook.com - between us: they may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
collect

When and how we collect data

If you are only a visitor to our website, please know that we do not collect any personal data before you give consent.

From the moment you give consent, we start collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

Here’s when and how we do this:

DATA YOU GIVE
DATA 
WE COLLECT
ACTION

You request a demo of Bearer

We call you

You use Bearer

You receive emails from us

You chat with us for customer support

You opt-in to marketing messages

DATA YOU GIVE
DATA WE COLLECT
ACTION

You use Big Brain Solution

You receive emails from us

You chat with us for customer support

You opt-in to marketing messages

metadata

Types of data we collect

Your name, email address, role in your company, etc.

Contact details
contact

Your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details, etc.

Financial information
money

The name of your code repositories / projects, APIs & databases, URLs to GitHub / GitLab files, last commit dat, etc.

Metadata from your code repositories
code

Your data sources & destinations, types of data, business processes, hosting location, security measures, etc.

Metadata from your teams
metadata

Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version, etc.

Data that identifies you
identification

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), pages viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions.

Data on how you use Big Brain Solution
usage
Read more
arrow down

We don’t collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences).

What about really sensitive data?
warning

Big Brain Solution does not target children and does not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.

What about children’s data?
children
data use

How and why we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

Keeping Big Brain Solution Running

Login and authentication, processing payments.

Improving Big Brain Solution

Product analytics, heat mapping our site, testing features, and session replay.

Customer Support

Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via live chat support, phone or email including any bug fixing.

Marketing Purposes (With your Consent)

Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

Read more
arrow down
choices

Your privacy choices and rights

YOUR CHOICES

If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can choose not to provide us with personal data
stop

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use Big Brain Solution but certain services will not work effectively.

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings
no cookies

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at BigBrainQuestions@outlook.com.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing
no marketing
Your Rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at BigBrainQuestions@outlook.com.

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • The categories of data we’re processing
  • The purposes of data processing
  • The categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • How long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • Your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

You have the right to access information we hold about you
key

You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you. We may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behavior). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide Big Brain Solution service to you.

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you
eraser

We will give you a copy of your data in CSV or JSON so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

You have the right to port your data to another service
change

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of Big Brain Solution.

You have the right to be "forgotten" by us
delete

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the CNIL, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.cnil.fr/en/home.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data
angry face
lock

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

And please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • You are responsible of your username and password: keep them secret and safe!
  • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on BigBrainQuestions@outlook.com
world

Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is primarily stored in our servers in Belgium. As we are a remote company, we process data in the countries we live in (including: Belgium, France, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, South Africa, the United-Kingdom, the United States) and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

hourglass

How long do we store your data?

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 3 months from the last time you used Big Brain Solution. We will delete your personal data from our archives no later than 6 years from the last time you used Big Brain Solution or as agreed with you in a separate contract.

third party

Third parties who process your data

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy. Where personal data is transferred to a third party in the United States we take steps to ensure we agree the standard contractual clauses with them. We continually monitor this transfer mechanism. Any data transfers to the US are encrypted and generally consist of insensitive personal data.

Read more
arrow down

Here are the details of our main third-party service providers, and what data they collect or we share with them, where they store the data and why they need it:

Infrastructure
SERVICE PROVIDER
Data collected or shared
Purpose
Place of processing

Amazon Web Services, Inc.

Privacy Policy

This is a web hosting provider: we use it to store data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.

EEA (Belgium)

Amazon Web Services, Inc
Privacy Policy
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • Metadata from your source code
  • Data that identifies you
Purpose

This is a web hosting provider: we use it to store data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.

Place of processing

EU (Ireland)

Amazon Web Services, Inc
Privacy Policy
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • Metadata from your source code
  • Data that identifies you
Purpose

This is a web hosting provider: we use it to store data you generate by using the service securely in the cloud.

Place of processing

EU (Ireland)

WorkOS, Inc.
Privacy Policy
Data collected or shared
  • Data that identifies you
Purpose

This enables users to authenticate via Single Sign-On.

Place of processing

US

Communications
Intercom, Inc.
Privacy Policy
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • How you use Bearer
  • Cookies
Purpose

We use this service for customer communications, user interaction and helpdesk assistance.

Place of processing

US

Outreach, Inc.
Privacy Policy
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • How you use Bearer
Purpose

We use this service for customer communications.

Place of processing

US

Salesforce, Inc.
Privacy Policy
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • How you use Bearer
Purpose

We use this service for customer communications, user interaction and helpdesk assistance.

Place of processing

US

Twilio, Inc.
Privacy Policy
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • How you use Bearer
Purpose

We use this service for sending, storing and tracking emails.

Place of processing

US

SERVICE PROVIDER
Data collected or shared
Purpose
Place of processing

Webflow, Inc.

Privacy Policy
  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you

We use this service to build our website and our demo form.

US

Stripe, Inc.
Privacy Policy
Data collected or shared
  • Contact details
  • Financial information
Purpose

This service processes payments for us.

Place of processing

EU & US

cookie

Cookies

We don’t use cookies only after you've given your consent.

When you interact with Big Brain Solution as a user, we (and these third parties) will issue cookies unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse them. These may be ‘session’ cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave Big Brain Solution, or ‘persistent’ cookies which do not delete themselves and help us recognize you when you return so we can provide a tailored service.

How can I block cookies?

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies

heart

Thank you

Thanks for reading the Big Brain Solution privacy policy! You've successfully made Brain Gainz.